alternateleaf dogwood

Cornus alternifolia

Other Common Names:

flowering dogwood, alternate-leaved dogwood, pagoda dogwood

Description:

Alternateleaf dogwood is an understory dominant in the northeastern United States and in the sugar maple (Acer saccharum) forest of the Great Lakes region.

Common associates of alternateleaf dogwood include chokecherry (Prunus virginiana), American hazel (Corylus americana), hazelnut (C. cornuta), mountain maple (Acer spicatum), striped maple (A. pennsylvanicum), black cherry (Prunus serotina), serviceberry (Amelanchier canadensis), mountain-laurel (Kalmia latifolia), huckleberries (Vaccinium spp.), and dogwoods (Cornus spp.).

Locations:

Found in woodlands and woodland edges across Wisconsin. Wisflora Online Database has recorded specimens from all counties except, Green Lake, Monroe and Winnebago.

Impact:

At least 11 species of birds including ruffed grouse eat alternateleaf dogwood. Black bear also eat the fruit. The leaves and stems are eaten by white-tailed deer, cottontail rabbits, and beavers.

alternate leaf dogwood

USDA Symbol: Common Name: Scientific Name:
COAL2 alternateleaf dogwood Cornus alternifolia

ITIS TSN: 27813

Category: Dicot

Taxonomy

Kingdom: Plantae

Subkingdom:

Super Division: Spermatophyta

Division: Magnoliophyta

Subdivision:

Class: Magnoliopsida

SubClass: Rosidae

Order: Cornales

Family: Cornaceae

Counties: Adams, Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Brown, Buffalo, Burnett, Calumet, Chippewa, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Dodge, Door, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Florence, Fond du Lac, Forest, Grant, Green, Iowa, Iron, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, Kenosha, Kewaunee, La Crosse, Lafayette, Langlade, Lincoln, Manitowoc, Marathon, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Milwaukee, Oconto, Oneida, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Portage, Price, Racine, Richland, Rock, Rusk, Sauk, Sawyer, Shawano, Sheboygan, St. Croix, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vernon, Vilas, Walworth, Washburn, Washington, Waukesha, Waupaca, Waushara, Wood

Natural Community:

Coefficient of Conservation: 7

Duration: Growth Habit: Native Status:
Perennial Tree, Shrub L48(N)CAN(N)SPM(N)

Active Growth Period: Spring

After Harvest Regrowth Rate:

Bloat:

Carbon to Nitrogen Ratio:

Coppice Potential:

Conspicuous Fall Color:

Fire Resistant:

Flower Color:

Conspicuous Flower: Yes

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Foliage Light Porosity Summer:

Foliage Porosity Winter: Porous

Foliage Texture:

Fruit/Seed Color: Blue

Fruit/Seed Conspicuous:

Growth Form:

Growth Rate:

Height at Base Age (Max): 25

Height at Maturity: 30

Known Alelopath:

Leaf Retention:

Lifespan:

Low Growing Grass:

Re-sproutability:

Shape and Orientation: Erect

Toxicity:

Height (min):

Height (max): 360

Root Type:

Bloom Period: Commercial Availability: Fruit/Seed Abundance:
Mid Spring No Known Source Medium
Fruit/Seed Period Begin: Fruit/Seed Period End: Fruit/Seed Persistence:
Summer Fall Yes
Propogated by Bare Root: Propogated by Bulbs: Propogated by Container:
Yes No Yes
Propogated by Corms: Propogated by Cuttings: Propogated by Seed:
No Yes Yes
Propogated by Sod: Propogated by Sprigs: Propogated by Tubers:
No No No
Seeds per Pound: Seed Spread Rate: Seedling Vigor:
8000 Slow Low
Small Grain: Vegetative Spread Rate: Propagation Treatment:
No None
Days to Stratify: Direct Sowing Time:
Bloom Period: Commercial Availability: Fruit/Seed Abundance:
Mid Spring No Known Source Medium
Fruit/Seed Period Begin: Fruit/Seed Period End: Fruit/Seed Persistence:
Summer Fall Yes
Propogated by Bare Root: Propogated by Bulbs: Propogated by Container:
Yes No Yes
Propogated by Corms: Propogated by Cuttings: Propogated by Seed:
No Yes Yes
Propogated by Sod: Propogated by Sprigs: Propogated by Tubers:
No No No
Seeds per Pound: Seed Spread Rate: Seedling Vigor:
8000 Slow Low
Small Grain: Vegetative Spread Rate: Propagation Treatment:
No None
Days to Stratify: Direct Sowing Time:

Click here for the Native Plants Page